CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G81055

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Phenyl acetate (CAS # 122-79-2) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Phenyl acetate, also known as Acetic acid, phenyl ester, is an aromatic ester of acetic acid. Phenyl acetate has multiple uses such as a solvent, organic synthesis, a laboratory reagent or as a flavoring compound in the food and drink industries.

The applicable subheading for Phenyl acetate will be 2915.39.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Esters of acetic acid: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division